From  Ben Botha (Pty) Ltd T/A Benmarne Stud
STABLE B122  LOT 15
 
Coup De Grace (USA)
LE BONHEUR
Bay Colt
(4th produce)
01/11/2019
Happy Avenue
2012
Tapit (USA)
Pulpit (USA)
Tap Your Heels (USA)
Home Court (USA)
Storm Cat (USA)
Jewel Princess (USA)
Var (USA)
Forest Wildcat (USA)
Loma Preata (USA)
Happy Ever After
National Assembly (CAN)
Happy Heiress (NZ)

 By COUP DE GRACE (USA) (2011 - Stud 2016), 5 wins, $494,160, at 1200 - 1600m, inc. 
Amsterdam S, Gr.2, Bay Shore S, Gr.3, Oh Say S, L, 3rd King's Bishop S, Gr.1, 4th Maxxam 
Gold Cup, L. By multiple champion sire TAPIT. Dam Home Court was stakes placed and
out of multiple Gr.1 winner and Champion JEWEL PRINCESS. Half brother to Gr.1 winner 
DANCING RAGS. Sire is SA of wnrs Sh Boom (s/p), Coup De Tete, Safiyaa, Gavel Strike, 
French Fling, Kiss of Life, Affirmation, Un Deux Trois, Cinderelabeautiful, Liverpool Legend.
 
1st dam   
HAPPY AVENUE, placed 3 times, at 2, from only 5 starts; Own sister to HAPPY FOREVER;
          Half sister to HAPPY VALENTINE; dam of 3 previous foals; 1 runner.
     Haute Vaulee (18 f. by Querari (GER)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
HAPPY EVER AFTER, unraced; Own sister to HAPPY HARRIETInheritrix;Half sister to 
          HAPPY LANDHarry's Heir; dam of 8 foals; 5 runners; 3 winners inc.:
     HAPPY FOREVER (c. by Var (USA)): 6 wins, R711,855, at 2 to 5, 1160 - 1200m, inc.
          Senor Santa H, Gr.2, placed 8 times, inc. 2nd Southeaster Sprint, L.
     HAPPY VALENTINE (f. by Silvano (GER)): 3 wins, in SA and France, R420,000, 3,658, 
          8,500, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 1200m, inc. Allan Robertson Ch'ship, Gr.1, placed, from 7 starts.
     Happy Lion (c. by Silvano (GER)): 5 wins, R289,450, at 4 to 6, placed 10 times.
 
3rd dam  
HAPPY HEIRESS(NZ), 8 wins, R163,105, inc. Southern Cross S (WFA), Gr.2, Christmas H, L
          10 places, 2nd Southern Cross S, Gr.2, Debutante S, L, Poinsettia S, L, 3rd Cape Flying 
          Ch'ship Gr.1, Concord S Gr.2, Own sister to Flying Floozie (dam of STARCRAFT(AUS), 
          FORUM FLOOZIE)), Half sister to ZEPHRY MAGIC(NZ) (dam of DAHLIA'S LEGACY(NZ), 
          NEO STAR(NZ), BREEZY(NZ)); dam of 7 foals; 5 runners; 5 winners inc.:
     HAPPY LAND9 wins, R270,281, at 2 to 6, 1200 - 1800m, inc. St Andrews Paddock S, L
           EP Breeders' Stakes, L, placed 11 times, inc. 3rd EP Coastal Breeders S, L; dam of 2 winners:
          HAPPY SPIRIT4 wins, R535,935 and Dhs115,920, at 3, 1600 - 2450m, inc. The Oaks, Gr.2,
               2nd Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Jasmine Oaks Trial, L, 3rd Balanchine Stakes Gr.3.
     HAPPY HARRIET4 wins, R240,250, at 2, 800 - 1200m, inc. Strelitzia S, Gr.3, New Year
          Fillies Juvenile Stakes, L, Hibiscus Stakes, L, 2nd Stewards Cup, L, 3rd Allan Robertson
          Fillies Ch'ship Gr.1, Southern Cross S Gr.3, Magnolia H Gr.3; dam of 6 winners:
          Happy Hostess: winner, R46,150, at 3, 1000m, placed twice; dam of 6 winners:
               Western Storm6 wins, R450,850, 2nd Somerset 1200, L, 3rd Cape Nursery Gr.3.
          Gaily Goes West: 3 wins, R151,120, 1200 - 1400m, placed 4 times; dam of 3 winners inc.:
               Star Chestnut7 wins, R649,775, 2nd East Cape Guineas, L, Memorial Mile, L.
     Harry's Heir5 wins, R163,360, placed 12 times, inc. 3rd Queens Nursery Stakes, L.
     Inheritrix4 wins, R165,250, 11 places, inc. 3rd Diana Stakes Gr.3, Prix Du Cap, L.
 
4th dam  
LUCKY HEIRESS(NZ) (by Battle Waggon (GB)), unraced; dam of 8 foals; 7 runners; 5 winners:
    ZEPHYR MAGIC(NZ): 12 wins, NZ Thoroughbred Breeders S, Gr.2; dam of 6 winners:
          DAHLIA'S LEGACY(NZ): 5 wins, Post Golden Slipper, Gr.2; dam of 7 winners.
          NEO STAR(NZ): 5 wins, R258,850, inc. Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, 3rd Champions Cup Gr.1.
          Zeffi(NZ): unraced; dam of 2 winners:
               CENTURY KID(NZ): JT 3rd on Australasian 3YO & 4YO Classification,
                    10 wins
, in AUS & HK, inc. Quantas Cup, Gr.2, TJ Smith S, Gr.2, 2nd Galaxy S, Gr.1.
     Flying Floozie(NZ): placed; dam of STARCRAFT(AUS): Champion 3YO in Australia in
           2003/0411 wins
, inc. Chipping Norton S, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1.