From  Piemonte Stud
LOT 18 STABLE F16
 
Ideal World (USA)
19KOSAVA
Bay Filly
(3rd produce)
26/09/2019
Kosava
2011
Kingmambo (USA)
Mr Prospector (USA)
Miesque (USA)
Banks Hill (IRE)
Danehill (USA)
Hasili (IRE)
Kahal (GB)
Machiavellian (USA)
Just A Mirage (GB)
Nordic Air
Northern Guest (USA)
Laughing Music (FR)

 By IDEAL WORLD (USA) (2005  Stud 2010), 4 wins, 2000-2600m, Prix de Reux, L, Prix Pelleas, L, 
2nd Prix Niel, Gr.2, 4th Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Prix Eugene Adam, etc. By world leading 
sire KINGMAMBO. Dam, BANKS HILL, was Champion Turf Female in USA and own sister to 
Champion sire, DANSILI. Half brother to Gr.1 winner ROMANTICA. Sire of SMART CALL (Gr.1), 
RAINBOW BRIDGE (Gr.1), SAMURAI WARRIOR (Gr.1), VISTULA, ZANTE, HERMOSO MUNDO, 
CAPE SPEED, ZEN ARCADE, INVERROCHE, IRISH PRIDE, LOUISIANA, PERSIAN RUG, SARAGON, 
HELEN'S IDEAL, DARK MOON RISING, CAT DADDY, LUNA CHILD, MOUNT LAUREL.
 
1st dam   
KOSAVA, 2 wins, R216,250, at 3 to 4, 1200m, placed 4 times, Half sister to ICY AIRICE AXE
          dam of 2 previous foals; 1 runner; 1 winner inc.:
     Just Kidding (16 f. by Visionaire (USA)): winner, R294,875, at 2, 1400m, placed 8 times.
 
2nd dam   
NORDIC AIR, placed twice, from 4 starts, Own sister to Great Attraction (dam of AMPHITHEATRE); 
          Half sister to Luth Commander(CAN), (dam of JACKDIDI(FR)), Glad Music(USA); 
          dam of 13 foals; 11 runners; 7 winners inc.:
     ICY AIR (f. by Jallad (USA)): Equus Champion 3YO Classic Female in 2002, 
          9 wins, R1,264,905, 1400 - 2450m, inc. SA Oaks, Gr.2, Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, SA 
          Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Woolavington Stakes, Gr.2, Gold Bracelet, Gr.3, Sugarmill 2200, L,
          placed 7 times, inc. 2nd J & B Met, Gr.1, Triple Tiara, Gr.1, Yellowwood Handicap, Gr.3,
          3rd Cape of Good Hope Padock Stakes (WFA) Gr.1; dam of 8 winners inc.:
          RUSSET AIREquus Champion Sprinter in 2019/20, 5 wins, R1,291,900, at 
               2 to 4, 1000 - 1200m, inc. Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Cape Merchants, Gr.2
               placed 10 times, inc. 2nd Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, 3rd Diadem Stakes Gr.2
               Southeaster Sprint, L.
          ICY TRAIL6 wins, R566,025, 1400 - 1800m, inc. Premier Trophy, Gr.2, placed 3 times.
          Perfect Air6 wins, R428,675, at 3 to 5, 1400 - 2000m, placed 6 times, inc. 2nd Gold 
               Bracelet, Gr.2, East Coast Cup, L, East Coast Cup, L.
          Izora3 wins, R132,000, placed 4 times, inc. 2nd Umzimkhulu S, Gr.3; dam of 1 winner.
          Icy Winter Airwinner, R97,150, at 2, 3rd S A Fillies Nursery Gr.2; dam of 1 winner.
          Iceagelegacywinner, R72,525, at 3, 1600m, placed 6 times, inc. 3rd Ibhayi Stakes, L.
     ICE AXE (c. by Solskjaer (IRE)): 11 wins, in SA and Mauritius, R1,717,182, The Phoenix Maiden 
          Cup, placed 11 times, inc. 2nd The Darley Arabian, L, 3rd Gold Circle Derby Gr.2.
     Saint-andre (c. by Salaadim (USA)): 5 wins, R132,385, at 2 to 5, 1000 - 1200m, placed 3 times.
     Nordic Red (c. by Muhtafal (USA)): 4 wins, R234,855, at 3 to 5, 1600m, placed 12 times.
 
3rd dam  
LAUGHING MUSIC(FR), unraced, Half sister to LAUGHING RIVER(FR), Tadjikie(FR) (dam of
          PHILYRA(FR)); dam of 8 foals; 8 runners; 6 winners inc.: 
     Luth Commander(CAN): 2 wins in France, 3rd PR du Duc d'Aoste, L; dam of 5 winner inc.:
          JACKDIDI(FR): 4 wins, in France, inc. PR du Ranelagh, L, PR Niceas, L, PR Pelleas, L,
               3rd GP de Deauville Lancel, Gr.2, PR du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, PR Edmond-Blanc, Gr.3.
          Lady Harisson(FR): placed 4 times; dam of Harrisand(FR): 5 wins, in France and USA, inc. 3rd 
               San Luis Obispo H, Gr.2, Kent Breeders' Cup S, Gr.3.
     Glad Music(USA): 2 wins, in USA, $85,463, at 3, placed 10 times, inc. 2nd La Puente S, L.
     Great Attraction: winner, R16,250, at 4, 1400m; dam of 7 winners inc.: 
          AMPHITHEATRE10 wins, R1,203,826, 1600 - 3000m, Gold Vase, Gr.2, Premiers H, Gr.2,
               Racing Association H, Gr.3, Wolf Power H, L, placed 20 times, inc. 2nd Gold Cup, Gr.1, Horse
               Chestnut Stakes, Gr.1, Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Gold Bowl Gr.1, Summer Cup Gr.1.