From  Bush Hill Stud
LOT 20 STABLE E70
 
Flying The Flag (IRE)
THE WELLERMAN
Chestnut Colt
(6th produce)
13/10/2019
Ladbrokes Lass
2008
Galileo (IRE)
Sadlers Wells (USA)
Urban Sea (USA)
Halfway To Heaven (IRE)
Pivotal (GB)
Cassandra Go (IRE)
Silvano (GER)
Lomitas (GB)
Spirit Of Eagles (USA)
Counterpoise
Counter Action
Crystal Dew

 By FLYING THE FLAG (IRE) (2010 - Stud 2016), 3 wins, 1400 - 2000m, International S, Gr.3,
2nd Futurity S, Gr.2, 3rd London News S, Gr.3, 4th Jebel Hatta Gr.1. by Champion Sire 
GALILEO. Dam, HALFWAY TO HEAVEN won Irish One Thousand Guineas Gr.1, Nassau S, 
Gr.1. She is the dam of champion RHODODENDRON (Multiple Gr.1 winner) and MAGICAL 
(Multiple Gr.1 winner). Sire in SA of wnrs Lake Galilee, Marengo, Hey Bill, Roha, Essos,
Catch The Cat, Al Falak, Sauna's Cessna, Cecca, Flying The Star, Delmonte, Deanagelo.
 
1st dam   
LADBROKES LASS, placed, at 3, from 4 starts; Half sister to JUAN TWO THREE, Iditarod (dam of
          WIDOW'S LAMPNorton Sound); dam of 5 previous foals; 3 runners; 1 winner inc.:
     Adios Gringo (16 c. by Toreador (IRE)): winner, R50,025, at 2, 1200m.
 
2nd dam   
COUNTERPOISE, 6 wins, R220,560, at 2 to 4, 1000m, placed 6 times, Half sister to 
          Chiminette; dam of 7 foals; 7 runners; 6 winners inc.:
     JUAN TWO THREE (c. by Var (USA)): 12 wins, R815,250, at 2 to 6, 1000 - 1200m, 
          inc. Dahlia Plate, L, placed 6 times, inc. 2nd East Cape Sprint Cup, L.
     Iditarod (f. by Western Winter (USA)): 4 wins, R323,550, 1400 - 1600m, 13 places; dam of:
          WIDOW'S LAMP5 wins, R442,400, at 3, 1200 - 2000m, inc. East Cape Oaks, L
               placed 10 times, inc. 2nd East Cape Fillies Nursery, L, East Cape Derby, L.
          Norton Sound2 wins, R120,000, at 1000 - 1200m, 2nd East Cape Nursery, L, Dahlia P, L.
     Hades (c. by Rakeen (USA)): 3 wins, R157,920, at 4 to 5, 1600m, placed 7 times.
     Counter Ridge (f. by Tiger Ridge (USA)): 3 wins, R242,165 and 3,000, at 2 to 3, placed 9 times.
     Generalissimo (c. by Var (USA)): 5 wins, R316,225, at 2 to 3, 1000 - 1200m, placed twice.
 
3rd dam  
Crystal Dew (by Harry Hotspur), 3 wins, R32,060, at 3, 1000 - 1200m, placed twice, inc. 
          4th SA Fillies Sprint Gr.1, 6 starts, Own sister to Amber Bay (dam of NATIONAL BAY); 
          dam of 12 foals; 10 runners; 9 winners inc.:
     Chiminettewinner, R26,700, at 2, 1000m, 4 places, inc. 3rd New Year Juvenile S (F), L.
     Ratafia: 2 wins, R72,200, at 3, 1100 - 1600m, placed 4 times; dam of 5 winners inc.: 
          CYMBELINE6 wins, R329,035, inc. Winter Oaks, L, Jockey Club S, L; dam of:
               Banjo Buzzwinner, R101,850, at 2, 1400m, 4 places, inc. 2nd Lady's Slipper S, L.
     Austral Rainbow: winner, R18,350, 5 places; dam of 5 winners:
          Colourful Mistress(ZIM): 3 wins, in Zimbabwe, 3rd W Store Oaks Gr.3.
          Pot O' Gold(ZIM): 3 wins, in Zimbabwe, 11 places, inc. 3rd Gold Circle Derby Gr.3.
     Glistening: 5 wins, R155,050, at 3 to 4, 1000m, placed 8 times; dam of 4 winners inc.:
          Astral Athina3 wins, R287,130, 3rd Jamaica H, L; dam of 1 winner.
     Miss Crystal: winner, R25,268, at 3, 1200m, placed; dam of 3 winners inc.:
          Pej6 wins, R641,400, 1000 - 1200m, 2nd Camellia S, Gr.2, 3rd Magnolia H Gr.3.
     Crystal Winter (c. by Western Winter (USA)): 7 wins, R342,635, 1200 - 1600m, 12 places.
 
4th dam  
Crystal Cove (by Jungle Cove (USA)), 6 wins, R31,215, 11 places, inc. 3rd Majorca S Gr.3,
          4th Garden Province S Gr.1; dam of 5 foals; 5 runners; 4 winners inc.:
     Amber Bay4 wins, R87,290, 12 places, inc. 3rd Tibouchina S, L; dam of 4 winners:
          NATIONAL BAYEquus Champion 3YO Female Sprinter in 2000, 5 wins,
               R513,125, at 2 to 3, 1200m, inc. Magnolia H, Gr.3, Swallow S, L; dam of 3 winners.