2021 US TRIPLE CROWN NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

05 Feb 2021 12:15


 

Thoroughbred racehorses nominated to the Triple Crown, Kentucky Derby, Preakness, Belmont Stakes

Name Sex Color Sire Dam Breeder Trainer Owner

(18)Highestmaintenance C B Outwork Highestmaintenance Repole Stable Inc Todd Pletcher Repole Stable

(18)Rose to Gold C DK B/ Pioneerof the Nile Rose to Gold WinStar Farm, LLC Todd Pletcher Jordan V. Wycoff

(18)Vivo Per Lei C B Speightstown Vivo Per Lei Eurowest Bloodstock Services LTD. Chad Brown Gunther, John D. and Eurowest Bloodstock Services

(18)White Waves C CH Frosted White Waves Nesco II Ltd. Todd Pletcher Repole Stable

Affable C CH Flatter Wildaboutshopping Craig Wheeler Mark Glatt Muir Hut Stables, LLC

Alain Barows (JPN) C B Henny Hughes Casa Rosada (JPN) Masato Hayashi Koji Inokuma

Alejandro C B Curlin Rachel’s Valentina Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC Steven Asmussen Stonestreet Stables LLC

All Bodes Well C DK B/ Bodemeister Elusive Horizon Hunter Valley Dale Romans Show Parlay Racing

Amazing Rocket C B Into Mischief Amazing Littlelady Machmer Hall, Carrie Brogden &Craig Brogden Brad Cox Frank Fletcher Racing Operations, Inc. and Ten Strike Racing

American Drama C B Big Drama American Dimples Maram, LLC Larry Demeritte Maram, LLC

Amount C CH Curlin Extent Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider Todd Pletcher Repole Stable and St. Elias Stable

Angkor C GR/RO Anchor Down Afleet Lover Wynnstay LLC & H. Allen Poindexter Philip Bauer Rigney Racing, LLC

Annex C CH Constitution You Make Me Sing William Harrigan & Mike Pietrangelo William Mott LNJ Foxwoods

Arabian Prince C DK B/ Mshawish Jolene M. Taylor, J. Taylor, BGT LLC,G. E. Saufley & Louis Brooks Ranch LP Dallas Stewart West Point Thoroughbreds and Sandbrook, William

Atlantic Road C B Quality Road Smart ‘n Special F. Thomas Conway Todd Pletcher Todd A. Pletcher

Avenue C DK B/ Quality Road Magic Union Woodford Thoroughbreds Todd Pletcher LaPenta, Robert V., Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Freeman, William T. and Valdes, Michael

Aviano C B Medaglia d’Oro Bryan’s Jewel Timber Town Stable, LLC &Jane Winegardner Todd Pletcher Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Freeman, William T. and Valdes, Michael

Awesome Gerry C GR/RO Liam’s Map Star of Munster John Liviakis Saffie Joseph, Jr. Fanelli, John, Cash is King LLC, LC Racing LLC, Braverman, Paul and Pinch, Timothy

B C Glory Days C CH Brody’s Cause Sweet Love Joe Fafone John Terranova II Curragh Stables

Baltasar C DK B/ Bodemeister Full Moon Frolic Mike Pietrangelo & Liz Crow M. C. Reardon Global Thoroughbreds LLC

Beep Beep C B Tapizar Speedy Bird Marylou Whitney Stables LLC Norm Casse Marylou Whitney Stables (Hendrickson)

Behavin Myself C GR/RO Malibu Moon Siempre Mia Forging Oaks Farm Michael Puhich Mark DeDomenico LLC

Bennyfromthebronx C B Tapit Authenticity Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC Chad Brown Peter M. Brant

Best Bet C B Uncle Mo Runway Ready Repole Stable Inc Bob Baffert West, Gary and West, Mary

Bezos C B Empire Maker A P Mink Grousemont Farm Bob Baffert SF Racing LLC, Starlight Racing, Madaket Stables LLC, Stonestreet Stables LLC, Golconda Stables, Siena Farm LLC and Masterson, Robert E.

Big Fish G DK B/ Mr. Big Perched George Krikorian David Hofmans Legacy Ranch, Inc.

Big Flame C DK B/ Mr. Big Renegade Heat George Krikorian Tim Yakteen George Krikorian

Big Lake C CH American Pharoah Resistivity Mike G. Rutherford Steven Asmussen Mike G. Rutherford

Big Thorn C B The Big Beast Save a Rose Alex Lieblong & JoAnn Lieblong Steven Asmussen Lieblong, Alex and JoAnn

Blue Boon C GR/RO Lemon Drop Kid Adjudication Ralph Ebert & Glendalough LLC Steven Asmussen Jerry Durant

Bobby Bo C CH Speightster Auspicious Danzel Brendemuehl Classic Mares Bob Baffert Little Red Feather Racing

Bold Minister C CH Firing Line Aunt Winnie (IRE) Clearsky Farms Kenneth McPeek Crabtree, Steve, Demaree, Dean, Ciresi, Tom and Magdalena Racing (Sherri McPeek)

Bourbonic C DK B/ Bernardini Dancing Afleet Calumet Farm Todd Pletcher Calumet Farm

Bracken C CH Speightster Cheap Perfume WinStar Farm, LLC Todd Pletcher Low, Lawana L. and Robert E.

Breadman C B Constitution Akris Queen Newtownanner Stud John Terranova II Eric Fein

Brooklyn Strong G B Wicked Strong Riviera Chic Cheryl Prudhomme & Dr. Michael Gallivan Daniel Velazquez Mark Schwartz

By George C B Into Mischief Phoenician Moon H. Allen Poindexter Christophe Clement Jump Sucker Stable, Claiborne Farm and Dilschneider, Adele B.

Caddo River C DK B/ Hard Spun Pangburn Shortleaf Stable Brad Cox Shortleaf Stable, Inc.

Call of Honor C DK B/ Honor Code Quick Call Clifford Grum Jack Sisterson Calumet Farm

Camp Hope C B Summer Front Praising Bret Jones Kenneth McPeek Walking L Thoroughbreds, LLC

Candy Man Rocket C DK B/ Candy Ride (ARG) Kenny Lane R. S. Evans William Mott Frank Fletcher Racing Operations, Inc.

Cantata F B Medaglia d’Oro Stoweshoe Doug Branham & Felicia Branham Steven Asmussen Stonestreet Stables LLC

Capo Kane C B Street Sense Twirl Me Rising Star Farm LLC Harold Wyner Bing Cherry Racing, Inc. and Liberto, Leonard

Captain Fantastic C DK B/ Midnight Lute Wish Away WDS Bloodstock Michael Puhich Giddyup Stables, LLC

Cardinal Bird C GR/RO Birdstone Players Court Calumet Farm Blake Kelly Bray, Edward and Smith, Steve

Carillo C B Union Rags Proper Mad Paul Pompa Jr. Thomas Amoss Politi, Joel and Tramontin, Greg

Cash Rocket C DK B/ Creative Cause Potosi’s Silver Huntertown Farm LLC Albert Stall, Jr. Frank Fletcher Racing Operations, Inc.

Cathkin Peak (IRE) G B Alhebayeb (IRE) Drumcliffe Dancer (IRE) G. Kinch Philip D’Amato CYBT, Sterling Stables, LLC and Nentwig, Michael

Cazadero C B Street Sense Wild Gams Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC Steven Asmussen Stonestreet Stables LLC

Chaos Reigns C DK B/ Malibu Moon Dixie Song Brandywine Farm (Jim & Pam Robinson) &Spendthrift Farm Ronald Ellis Doubledown Stables, Inc.

Chargeittothegame C B Into Mischief Spanish Empiress Alastar Thoroughbred Company, LLC Michael McCarthy Andrew Warren

Circumvent C B Flintshire (GB) Baciami Piccola (GB) Mrs. Jerry Amerman David Hofmans Amerman Racing LLC

Clairiere F B Curlin Cavorting Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC Steven Asmussen Stonestreet Stables LLC

Classier C B Empire Maker Class Will Tell Mary A. Sullivan Bob Baffert SF Racing LLC, Starlight Racing, Madaket Stables LLC, Golconda Stables, Siena Farm LLC and Masterson, Robert E.

Coastal Kid G CH Coast Guard Creme (CHI) Nina Hagen & Ron Hagen Jeffrey Metz Saratoga West

Collaborate C B Into Mischief Quiet Temper Three Chimneys Farm, LLC Saffie Joseph, Jr. Three Chimneys Farm and e Five Racing Thoroughbreds

Colonel Bowman C B Curlin Dubai Escapade Godolphin Brad Cox Godolphin, LLC

Concert Tour C B Street Sense Purse Strings Gary & Mary West Stables Inc. Bob Baffert West, Gary and West, Mary

Conquer the World C CH Curlin Wapi (CHI) Don Alberto Corporation & ThreeChimneys Farm, LLC Todd Pletcher Let’s Go Stable, Aquis Farm LLC & Albert and Michelle Crawford

Continental Coins C DK B/ Constitution La Belle Forrest Hills Farm LLC Bret Calhoun Allied Racing Stable, LLC

Cool Rags C B Union Rags Pretty Cool John C. Oxley Bret Calhoun Tom R. Durant

Core Curriculum C DK B/ Empire Maker Curriculum Gainesway Thoroughbreds Ltd. Todd Pletcher LaPenta, Robert V. and Madaket Stables LLC

Count Tolstoy C B Gallant Son Seeking Bliss Donald M. Ferguson & Kenneth A. Ferguson Jesus Mendoza Ferguson, Donald M. and Kenneth A.

Country Captain C DK B/ Raison d’Etat Tiz o’ Gold Calumet Farm Jack Sisterson Calumet Farm

Cowan C CH Kantharos Tempers Flair Hill ‘n’ Dale Equine Holdings, Inc. Steven Asmussen Heiligbrodt, L. William, Heiligbrodt, Corinne, Madaket Stables LLC and Spendthrift Farm LLC

Cronus C CH Constitution Red Moon Girl SF Bloodstock & Eric Buckley Jason Barkley Franklin Ave Equine LLC and Green, Jonathan I.

Crowded Trade C CH More Than Ready Maude S Forging Oaks LLC Chad Brown Klaravich Stables, Inc.

Danish Ekati C B Tale of Ekati Danish Wildcat Charles Fipke Roger Attfield Charles E. Fipke



FIRST HONG KONG WINNER FOR AUSTRALIA

Dual Derby winner Australia was represented by his first winner in Hong Kong when Flagship Glory struck in a Class 3 handicap at Sha Tin March 7.  The 4-year-old, who was bred by Saleh Al …

Read more >>

ENTRIES FOR THE SENOR SANTA STAKES

SENOR SANTA STAKES (Grade 2) 12 Bohica M G Azzie/A A Azzie 112 4 Captain And Master Sean Tarry 105 2 Chimichuri Run Sean Tarry 126 13 Eden Roc Sean Tarry 119 1 Forever Mine …

Read more >>

US HALL OF FAME NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Six racehorses, three trainers, and one jockey account for the 10 finalists that will comprise the National Museum of Racing’s 2021 Hall of Fame ballot, as chosen by the Museum’s Hall of Fame Nominating Committee. …

Read more >>

BALANCHINE DIES

Balanchine, Godolphin’s first classic winner and springboard to the superpower status they hold today, has died at age 30. The flying filly was also jockey Frankie Dettori’s first British classic winner when rampaging through the …

Read more >>

PIVOTAL RETIRED FROM STUD DUTIES

PIVOTAL, the Champion Sprinter and multiple Champion Sire and Broodmare Sire, has been retired from covering duties. The 28-year-old son of Polar Falcon has been a stalwart and flagbearer at Cheveley Park Stud since his …

Read more >>

FIRST AUSTRALIAN WINNER FOR AMERICAN PHAROAH

US Horse Of The Year, and Triple Crown winner, American Pharoah came up with his first Australian winner when his son Head Of State won at Warwick Farm on Wednesday. A winner at the early …

Read more >>

© All rights reserved Action Racing Online - ARO